Honus Wagner - Hot Springs, AR
15S E 494964 N 3818364
Marker #17 on the Hot Springs Historic Baseball Trail, this marker notes the activities of Baseball Hall of Famer, Honus Wagner, here in Hot Springs, AR. Located near a vacant lot at Olive St and Central Avenue.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The marker text is identical on both sides, and says:

No player left a bigger legacy in Hot Springs than "The Flying Dutchman." He enjoyed the baths and all the activities Hot Springs had to offer, he also participated in civic functions and coached the high school basketball team.

Honus played in dozens of classic baseball games at Whittington Park. On March 19, 1911, he recorded a single, triple and home run, while his Hall of Fame manager, Fred Clarke, hit two home runs.

Hot Springs Advertising & Promotion Commission

History of Marker: