Lily's Vegetarian Kitchen - Georgetown, Malaysia
This is a premier vegetarian restaurant is located on Georgetown's historic Madras Lane.
Location: Malaysia

From Lily's Vegetarian Kitchen:

In Penang, Lily’s Vegetarian Kitchen located at Madras Lane, Georgetown which officially opened her door to the public in November 2006, is a loving tribute from all three generations of a closed-knit family for their beloved mother and grandmother, Madam Lau Geok Ngoh who lived to a ripe old age of 90.

Lily’s Vegetarian Kitchen is named after Madam Lau’s daughter, Lily, who inherited her culinary skills and is the head chef. The three generations of vegetarians spanning across the globe from Singapore, Australia, China and United Kingdom are devoted vegetarians and have been since 1984 in support of the matriarch when she became a vegetarian for the well-being of the family.

At Lily’s, you can discredit any idea that vegetarian food is uninteresting, starchy and consists mainly of only green as the food offered is delicious and graced with creativity and ingenuity. The food served is all vegetarian and mostly soya-based instead of gluten. In fact, most of Lily’s ingredients are organically grown and directly brought in fresh from organic farms in Cameron Highland. No eggs are used in Lily’s and we serve a lacto-vegetarian menu where only dairy products besides vegetarian and nuts are used.

At Lily’s Vegetarian Kitchen, you will find an array of vegetarian food ranging from Nyonya, Oriental, Fusion to even Western to satisfy the most discerning palates. Consisting of 2 floors having an endless variety of vegetarian food and beverages with the ground floor mainly catering to walk-in ala-carte dining, whereas the first floor accommodates to private functions including full course banquets, steamboat and buffet including birthday and wedding occasions.

Our Mission Statement is to create and promote a holistic vegetarian haven where people can appreciate wholesome vegetarian at fair prices. Lily’s Vegetarian Kitchen has created several ‘Firsts” in Penang including the being the ‘First” vegetarian restaurant that dedicates a floor to private functions with a sitting capacity of 150 patrons. Other ‘Firsts’ include the acceptance of ‘Credit Cards’ and ‘Self-Service’ counter located on the ground floor.

From the ever popular sumptuous 8 course sit down banquet to the ala-carte menu, patrons will be guaranteed a lasting culinary rendezvous experience.

Not only great vegetarian food is served, but an affair with Lily’s beverage especially her organic and caffeine free ‘Mixed Fruit Tea’ flown in from United Kingdom and USA will be had, another must try when you visit Lily’s Vegetarian Kitchen.

Physical Location:
98 Noble House, Madras Lane