Chapter Provost' Residence / Kapitulní probošství (Olomouc, Central Moravia)
33U E 663275 N 5496067
Olomouc is unique by its church' district with 14 palaces of canons of the Metropolitan Chapter of St. Wenceslas - depicted and waymarked Baroque Chapter provost' residence (Kapitulní probošství) is one of them.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

This four-winged Provost's residence has a Baroque portal dating from the last third of the 17th century with the coat of arms of Provost Johann Franz Poppen, which is located on the front. This Provost had a palatial building built in the year 1678. The passage through the northwest wing of the palace is framed by an austere brick aedicule portal with a broken (forked) triangular fronton. It was created according to the heraldic motif of an eight-pointed star in gores, during the times of Provost Elijah Francis Castello, during the years 1659-1672. The eastern wing of the provost's residence served as the stables and coach carriage house. On the floor of the rear wing there is a large banqueting hall with a fresco by Karl Franz Topper (1682-1738), in which "The Family of the Persian King Darius Ill before Alexander the Great" is displayed. The Chapter' Dean Franz Ferdinand, Graf von Oedt, had it painted in the second half of the year 1730. The neo-Renaissance buttress facade with the coat of arms of provost Wilhelm, freiherr von Schneeburg, topped with a tympanum with acroterions, was designed by Franz Kottas and created in 1874.

Nowadays palace serves as a seat of Palacký University rectorate and also houses part of Faculty of Philosophy.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace