Karl II von Liechtenstein-Castel Corno, 48th Bishop of Olomouc - Residentia Salmiana (Olomouc, Central Moravia)
33U E 663222 N 5496091
The depicted stucco CoA of Karl II von Liechtenstein-Castel Corno (Karel II. z Lichtenštejna-Kastelkornu), 48th bishop of Olomouc in 1664–1695, you can see above the main entrance of Residentia Salmiana in Olomouc.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Karl II von Liechtenstein-Castel Corno (1623–1695) was a Catholic priest and prince-bishop. In 1655 he was ordained priest in the Prince-Archbishopric of Salzburg. Between 1664-1695 he served as Prince-Bishop of Olomouc in the Moravia. A cultured man, he was among other things a collector of music, and maintained close ties with the imperial court in Vienna throughout his career. [wiki]

Olomouc is unique by its church' district with 14 palaces of canons of the Metropolitan Chapter of St. Wenceslas - depicted and waymarked Baroque "Residentia Salmiana" is one of them. This four-winged residence is named after the canon Julius, Count of Salm-Reichenscheid. The coat of arms of Bishop of Karl II von Liechtenstein-Castel Corno, 48th Bishop of Olomouc, is located on the front of the residence, adapted in the 2nd quarter of the 18th century. The heraldic symbol of the canon Otto Honorius Eckg, dated 1737, and relating to the reconstruction of the residence, is located on the eastern court wing. The private chapel with a bay window in the western court wing was decorated at the time of the ownership of the residence by this canon. The Olomouc painter Peter Hochecker was responsible for the paintings dating from 1730, with the themes of "The Supper at Emmaus," "The Apotheosis of the Christian faith" and "The Glorification of the four holy Johns".

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Karl II von Liechtenstein-Castel Corno / Karel II. z Lichtenštejna-Kastelkornu

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the main entrance of Residentia Salmiana in Olomouc.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: rodový znak hrabat z Liechetnstein-Kastelkornu, položený jako srdeční štítek na znak olomouckého biskupství. ENG: Family CoA of counts of Liechetnstein-Castel Corno in the centre of Olomouc Diocese CoA.

Kanovnická rezidence Residentia Salmiana Křížkovského 505/6 779 00 Olomouc Czech Republic