125th Anniversary of the Founding of Eureka Springs, Ar.
This brass marker is on the Right side of the arch as you exit the park.
Location: Arkansas, United States

From Eureka Springs Park and Recreation:
(visit link)

"Basin Spring Park, the legendary Indian healing spring known to Native Americans, early pioneer settlers, and used for hundreds of years is the heart of Eureka Springs. The Native Americans camped in this valley, hunted the bountiful game, and drank the spring waters.

The first crowds of health seekers encamped here in 1879. Drawn by the promise of miraculous cures, the city was named on this sited July 4, 1879. The first governing body, the Committee of Twelve was elected here in August 1879. the first town site survey was platted with the spring and surrounding reservation of protected land as its centerpiece. A plan of lots, blocks and streets, extending in all directions, encompassed many other nearby springs. In 1890, the Eureka Springs Board of Public Affairs created a formal setting for the spring with limestone walls, fountains, and walks.

About 1921, the original wood gazebo was replaced with the band shell still regularly used for public performances. Following World War 1, the “Doughboy” statue was placed as a memorial to local men who served their country.

Basin Spring Park offers a picture-perfect resting place for busy shoppers. There is often live music performed in the historic bandshell. Basin Spring which now lies beneath the park, was the famous healing spring that drew visitors from all over the world at the turn of the 20th century."

Text of the plaque:
1905 2005

In celebration of 100 years of Rotary International Service the Eureka Springs Rotary Club presents this arch recognizing the 125th anniversary of the founding of Eureka Springs

July 4, 1879 / July 4, 2004
Subject: Town

Commemoration: 2004

Date of Founding: July 4, 1879

Date of Commemoration: July 4, 2004

Address:
Basin Spring Park entry arch next door to the Basin Park Hotel which is at 12 Spring street in Eureka Springs

Overview Photograph:

Yes