Pont de Langlois (Pont Van Gogh) - Arles/France
This moving bridge gained great popularity since it was painted by Vincent Van Gogh.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The bridge is a wooden bridge symmetrically constructed momentum Rods (Dutch bridge), which is a bascule bridge, with small amounts of metal (chains, bolts). Typical are the overhead counterweights. The support is made of masonry. The two bridge flaps are each four feet long, that span eight meters. Also four meters is in the open state, the passage width between the free ends of the bridge flap. The pillars on which the swing rods are stored have a height of about five meters, fly rods are 8.3 meters long.
Eleven identical drawbridges were built along the Canal d'Arles à Bouc. Only this still stands today.

Pont de Langlois, so actually Langloisbridge or bridge of Arles, end of the nineteenth century was the popular name of a wooden bascule bridge at Arles. Langlois was namely its bridge warden.

World famous was this bridge by Vincent van Gogh, she probably remembered his homeland, as he drew and painted between mid-March and mid-May 1888 in several versions. Also on one of his paintings from 1883 already seems to be the motif "drawbridge" on (F 1098) [1] In letter 488 he writes to his brother:.. "Many of the motifs are in character the same as in Holland" The designation of the bridge misinterpreted, the artist, however, because he hardly understood the Provencal language: In the letters 469 and 488 he calls her Pont de l'Anglais (bridge of the Englishman), whereby the spelling Pont de l'Anglois occasionally got up today.

More Information of the bridge: (visit link)
More Information of the painting: (visit link)