Eros - New York City, NY
Eros is found on two reliefs at the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
Location: New York, United States

The Metropolitan Museum of Art has a set of Roman reliefs on display.
The Museum placard accompanying these reliefs informs us that they are Roman from the 2nd half of the 1st century. Two of the figures depict Eros... at the center top and bottom left. The other firgures depicted are various women and youth...probably a follower of Dionysius.

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Eros ... in Greek mythology, was the Greek god of love. His Roman counterpart was Cupid ("desire"). Some myths make him a primordial god, while in other myths, he is the son of Aphrodite...

Eros appears in ancient Greek sources under several different guises. In the earliest sources (the cosmogonies, the earliest philosophers, and texts referring to the mystery religions), he is one of the primordial gods involved in the coming into being of the cosmos. But in later sources, Eros is represented as the son of Aphrodite, whose mischievous interventions in the affairs of gods and mortals cause bonds of love to form, often illicitly. Ultimately, in the later satirical poets, he is represented as a blindfolded child, the precursor to the chubby Renaissance Cupid – whereas in early Greek poetry and art, Eros was depicted as an adult male who embodies sexual power. And a profound artist.

A cult of Eros existed in pre-classical Greece, but it was much less important than that of Aphrodite. However, in late antiquity, Eros was worshiped by a fertility cult in Thespiae. In Athens, he shared a very popular cult with Aphrodite, and the fourth day of every month was sacred to him."
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 1000 BC