Citizen's Bank Building - Eureka Springs, Ar.
15S E 433922 N 4028900
This former bank, a three-story red brick building, is located at 40 Spring Street in Eureka Springs, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This former bank, a three-story red brick building, is located at 40 Spring Street. A wood and glass door is on the right that leads to the upper floors. A central entryway consisting of a display window with a glass tile kickplate on the right and a glass and wood frame door to the left, Above both the door and window is a glass tile transom. A small window is on the left on the first story. The second story has two small single pane windows. The third story has two one-over-one windows in the center with smaller one-over-one windows with a stained glass transom. The top face has a blank entablature and there are four box finials extending above the roof line.

Text of marker on the side of the building:

Citizen's Bank Building

Ornate brick and limestone structure built after great fire of 1888 for Citizen's Bank established 1887 by J.T. Waddell. The bank failed in 1907. First National Bank occupied building until 1931 when it failed due to Great Depression. Bank of Eureka Springs relocated to site 1946-1967. Converted to gift shop space in 1968.

In partnership with the Greater Eureka Springs Chamber of Commerce and the Community Development Partnership
History of Marker:
http://www.arkansaspreservation.com/historic-properties/site-survey/results.aspx?resourceno=&histname=&DistrictID=7&address=&contributing=&constyear= BUILDING AT 40 SPRING ST Resource Number: CR0744 Address: SPRING, 40 Nearest Town: EUREKA SPRINGS Contributing: C Construction Year: 1892