Baroque portal of Canon's Residence "At the Black Gate / U cerné brány" (Olomouc, Central Moravia)
33U E 663183 N 5496121
Depicted Baroque portal with CoA of canon Johann Karl Leopold, Graf von Scherffenberg is principal architectural facade' element of Residentia Salisburgiana in Olomouc.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Olomouc is unique by its church' district with 14 palaces of canons of the Metropolitan Chapter of St. Wenceslas, Baroque palace "U cerné brány" is one of them. This four-winged residence was rebuilt in its present form at the time of the canon Johann Karl Leopold, Graf von Scherffenberg (Jan Karel Leopold, hrabe Scherffenberg), in the second third of the 18th century. Jan Michael Scherhauf was the creator of the entrance portal with the coat of arms of the builder, dating from the year 1766. A monumental staircase and barrel vaults with lunettes and cavetto ceilings on the first floor, with stucco mirrors, are preserved in the residence, which consists of four wings.

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes