Georg Friedrich, Graf von Salburg - "Residentia Salisburgiana" (Olomouc, Central Moravia)
33U E 663159 N 5496137
The depicted stone CoA of Canon Georg Friedrich, Graf von Salburg, Freiherr von Falkenstein (Jirí Bedrich hrabe ze Salburgu, svobodný pán ze Falkenštejna), you can see above the main entrance of Residentia Salisburgiana in Olomouc.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The depicted stone CoA of Georg Friedrich, Graf von Salburg, Freiherr von Falkenstein (Jirí Bedrich hrabe ze Salburgu, svobodný pán ze Falkenštejna), Canon of Olomouc' Chapter in 1666-1692, you can see above the main entrance of Residentia Salisburgiana in Olomouc.

Olomouc is unique by its church' district with 14 palaces of canons of the Metropolitan Chapter of St. Wenceslas - depicted and waymarked Baroque "Residentia Salisburgiana" is one of them. The residence was built by Canon Georg Friedrich, Graf von Salburg, Freiherr von Falkenstein (Jirí Bedrich hrabe ze Salburgu, svobodný pán ze Falkenštejna) in the eighties of the 17th century. The aedicule entrance portal was allegedly created by the workshop of the Olomouc stonemason Anthony Kichler. The Olomouc builder Pavel Praschek is mentioned in connection with the conversion of the residence in the second third of the 18th century.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Georg Friedrich, Graf von Salburg, Freiherr von Falkenstein / Jirí Bedrich hrabe ze Salburgu, svobodný pán ze Falkenštejna

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Above the main entrance of Residentia Salisburgiana in Olomouc.