Sv. Pavel - Semily, CZ
Statue of St. Paul at the Church of Peter and Paul.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Paul the Apostle (c.5 – c. 67), original name Saul of Tarsus was an apostle (though not one of the Twelve Apostles) who taught the gospel of Christ to the first-century world. He is considered one of the most important figures of the Apostolic Age. In the mid-30s to the mid-50s, he founded several churches in Asia Minor and Europe. Paul used his status as both a Jew and a Roman citizen to advantage in his ministry to both Jewish and Roman audiences.

Attributes: book, sword, three sources

The patron of the Catholic press; workers, theologians and pastors of souls; City of London; weavers; against ear diseases, antispasmodic, anti-snakebite; against fear, for rain, for the fertility of the fields

Source: wikipedia (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): roman - catholic