Žobrákov dom / The Beggar's House - Košice (East Slovakia)
34U E 518925 N 5396670
So called Beggar's House (Žobrákov dom), with its distinctive Art-Nouveau-Romantic facade, belongs without any doubts among the most beautiful burgherhouses of Košice historic centre...
Location: Košický kraj, Slovakia

The house with medieval Gothic core (15th century) was rebuilt several times and its present look is a result of its last Art-Nouveau-Romantic reconstruction in 1898. The richly decorated building, atoped by statue of Merchant - the owner and "rebuilder" Mr. Strasser, is also interesting by fresco of god Mercury - work of painter Július Éder.

Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Residential