Svetice (Petrov) - Brno, Czech Republic
Svetice (Královny) z první poloviny 14. století
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Kopie dvou soch Svetic (Královen) na zdi Katedrály sv. Petra a Pavla na Petrove v Brne. Jedna socha drží kolo a druhá vežicku. Uvidíme je, pokud se podíváme od domu císlo sedm smerem na katedrálu.

Originální Svetice (Královny) pochází z první poloviny 14. století pocházejí z fasády katedrály na Petrove. Po pruzkumu se zjistilo, že se pod pískovcovým povrchem soch nachází vápenec.

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN:
Two copies of statues of saintesses (called as Saintesses or Queens) from first half of 14. century.

Saintess (plural saintesses) is a female saint.

...is one who has been recognized for having an exceptional degree of holiness. While the English term "saint" originated in Christianity, historians of religion now use the term "in a more general way to refer to the state of special holiness that many religions attribute to certain people," with the Jewish Tzadik, the Islamic Mu'min, the Hindu rishi or guru, and the Buddhist arhat or bodhisattva also referred to as saints. Depending on the religion, saints are recognized either through official church recognition or by popular acclaim.

Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: Petrov