Episcopal Church bell - Kyle, TX
The former 1880s church bell is displayed in the city public square.

Per the application for listing the nearby Kyle City Hall on the U.S. National Register of Historical Places, we learn that:
Perhaps the most oldest and most significant of the square's auxiliary features is the church bell, that once graced an Episcopal Church in Kyle built in the 1880s. When the church left Kyle, it is thought that its members gave the bell to the City. It was mounted on a small, 4-post stand resembling a miniature oil derrick. The bell was rung every day at noon and in the event of a fire. In 1976 as part of the City's Bicentennial effort, Laura and Ashley Bunton, offered to build a sturdier, more attractive stand for the bell. Mr. Bunton funded much of the cost and his crew provided the labor involved in the construction of the new brick bell tower. The Buntons are descendants of one of Kyle's illustrious early pioneers, John Wheeler Bunton and the new structure was dedicated as "The Bunton Bell Tower", in his honor. The bell, which has been on the site since the 1910s, is considered a Contributing object.

The bell is located on the NW corner of the city public square.