Pecan Point Signers of the Texas Declaration of Independence
15S E 380260 N 3704782
Texas Historical Marker located at mile marker 208 in a deserted truck stop (previously a Stuckey's) at the northeast corner of I-30 and FM 560, Hooks, TX. It acknowledges the area roots of five signers of the Texas Declaration of Independence.

Marker Text:
Five of the most prominent delegates to the Constitutional Convention of Texas, held March, 1836, hailed from Pecan Point, in this vicinity. Richard Ellis (an attorney and judge) was chosen president of the meeting and later served four terms in the Senate of the Republic. Collin McKinney (a magistrate) helped draft the declaration and served three terms in the house. A. H. Latimer (an attorney) served two terms. Samuel Price Carson (attorney) became Texas' Secretary of State and with Robert Hamilton (financier) was an agent to the United States. (1969)