First Frank Lloyd Wright Designed Building in Montana - Whitefish, MT
11U E 697092 N 5365211
This building was the first, last and only Lloyd Wright Designed Building ever built in the state of Montana. It was designed as a building for the medical practice of Drs. T L. Lockridge, John T Whalen and Bruce C. McIntyre.
Location: Montana, United States

It has since served as a bank an as offices. Too, it has undergone some minor alterations, but it retains its integrity and the styling given it by Mr. Wright.

There appears to be some controversy over when the building was completed. It appears that it was completed in 1963 and served as a medical clinic for only one year, as Dr. Lockridge died in 1964 and his two partners weren't happy with the building, so sold it immediately after Dr. Lockridge's death.
This unique structure is the only Frank Lloyd Wright building in the state of Montana, and one of the last designed by the famed architect. Wright died in 1959, the same year this building opened as a medical clinic.

Drs. T L. Lockridge, John T Whalen and Bruce C. McIntyre moved into the new, 5,000 square foot building in November 1959(sic). With its indoor-outdoor circular planter, its fireplace and its floor-to-ceiling windows in the waiting room, the structure was a vast departure from the traditional medical office, and it became an instant Whitefish showplace. Although alterations have been made over the years, many of the distinctive features, including the windows and the fireplace, remain. The interior section of the circular planter was eventually removed to allow for a front entrance to a bank, and a square rooftop planter became the location of an air conditioning unit.

The building has had several uses since it opened. The doctors occupied it only until 1964, when it became the home of the First State Bank of Whitefish. The bank moved to larger quarters in 1980, and the building was remodeled into professional offices, primarily for optometrists. In 1998, Iron Horse of Whitefish, a development company, used it as a sales and administrative headquarters. Local attorneys Frank and Sharon Morrison together with Sean and Diana Frampton purchased the building in 2002 and remodeled it again for their law offices, with an eye to retaining as many of the original features as possible. Wright never got to see the building, but his signature is on the plans as well as on the unique red ceramic tile set into the brickwork.
From a plaque in the building
1958
FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT BUILDING

We appreciate your respect of our place of business and provide this information as a public service to those of you interested in the origins of this building. Frank Lloyd Wright originally designed this one story, brick and cast concrete building for the medical practice of Drs. Lockridge, McIntyre, and Whalen. In 1964 the 128-foot long building was converted to a bank. In 1980 the bank moved to larger quarters, and the building was divided into three professional offices. In July of 1998 the building became the sales and administrative offices of Iron Horse at Whitefish, a private residential community. In 2002 the building was purchased by Frank & Sharon Morrison and Sean & Diana Frampton and is presently devoted to professional offices, including the law firm of Morrison & Frampton.

The floor-to-ceiling glass windows of the west façade and the large fireplace with curved chimney breast and hearth have been retained. Wright's design also included a white plastic sphere that was centered between the windows at the front of the building. The sphere was half on the exterior and half on the interior like the circular brick planter that supported it. The sphere was removed along with the interior section of the planter to provide space for a front walk and entrance to the former bank lobby. The raked horizontal mortar joints and flush vertical joints reinforce the horizontality of the structure's exterior. The contrasting, light-colored, ornamental roof fascia is cast concrete, and the square planter on the roof now houses an air-conditioning unit. The carport to the south of the building is a later addition.

The building bears the signature of Frank Lloyd Wright (FLW) certifying that the building was, in fact, designed by Wright. The building was completed shortly after Wright's death in 1958, so that it is actually one of the last buildings designed by him during his lifetime. Again, we thank you for your interest in our building and your respect of our place of business.