Sabina - New York City, NY
This sculpture is located in the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
Location: New York, United States

This life-sized marble bust of the Emperor Hadiran's wife Sabina depicts her as a young woman wearing an elegant gown and a tiara (or is it a crown). A placard indicates that it was found at Vaison in the south of France and was probably carved after Hadrian's trip to Gaul in 121 A.D.
Sabina was also the grand-niece of the Emperor Trajan.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Vibia Sabina (83–136/137) was a Roman Empress, wife and second cousin, once removed, to Roman Emperor Hadrian. She was the daughter to Salonina Matidia (niece of Roman Emperor Trajan), and suffect consul Lucius Vibius Sabinus. After her father’s death in 84, Sabina, along with her half-sisters, went to live with their grandmother's mother, Marciana, and were raised in the household of Trajan with his wife Pompeia Plotina.

She married Hadrian in 100, at the Roman Empress Pompeia Plotina's request, for Hadrian to succeed her great uncle, in 117. Sabina's mother Matidia (Hadrian's second cousin) was also fond of Hadrian and allowed him to marry her daughter.

Sabina was strong and independent and her beliefs in marriage didn't sit well with the Emperor. Sabina is rumored to have had an affair with Suetonius, a historian (and Hadrian's secretary), in the year 119. In 128, she was awarded the title of Augusta. Vibia Sabina died before her husband, some time in 136 or early 137. Hadrian's stone elegy for his wife "depicts the apotheosis, or divine ascent of Sabina in accordance with her posthumous deification on the order of Hadrian.""