Skylab Space Station - Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Museum - Yorba Linda, CA
11S E 424235 N 3750163
This replica of the Skylab space station resides within a space flight exhibit room within the Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Museum in Yorba Linda, CA.

Located within the Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Museum are many historical pieces connected to our 37th President of the Unitesd States. Located within an exhibit room devoted to space missions that occurred during Nixon's presidency are a few replicas. This replica is of America's first space station, known as 'Skylab'. There's a placard next to this suit that reads:

"America's first space station was the 100-ton Skylab. The objectives of the Skylab program were to evaluate long-term effects of spaceflight on people and equipment, to conduct scientific observations of both the earth and sun, and to provide information for the development of future space stations. The first crew of astronauts arrived at Skylab aboard an Apollo spacecraft on May 25, 1973, ten days after the station was launched into space. Skylab supported crews for a total of 172 days between May 1973 and February 1974. With the third Apollo flight to Skylab, the first phase of the program was concluded.

It was NASA's intent that Skylab be re-occupied when the space shuttle program got underway. Gradually, however, Skylab's orbit began to decay due to sun-spot activity. On July 11, 1979, Skylab plunged into the atmosphere and burned up over the Indian Ocean, with a few pieces of debris reaching ground in Australia. Model of Skylab, 1:48 scale."
Model, Skylab patches and buttons, courtesy of Daniel Green

There are many other exact replicas located throughout this library and museum, many have yet to be waymarked, so look for them!

Where is original located?: Destroyed

Where is this replica located?: Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Museum