Christ Church - Sandgate Road, Folkestone, Kent, UK
31U E 372053 N 5660052
All that remains of this church, built in 1850, is the tower. The remainder having been destroyed by a bomb in 1942. The tower has a clock face on each of the four sides.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The clock faces are identical and are set into specially created recesses. The face has a white background that may be translucent allowing it to be back-lit at night. The markings appear to have been pressed from one piece of metal and has three concentri rings holding the marks together. The rings are coloured gold. The outer and centre rings contain the black minute marks. The inner and centre rings contain the hour mark, also coloured black. The hour marks are Roman numerals but, unusually for a clock face, "IV" is used instead of "IV" for the four position. The hands, also black, are of simple design and have no tails.

One of the clock faces has an inscription beneath that reads "Trifle Not Thy Time Is Short" - see photos.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted