The Goshen Road - Hamilton County, IL
16S E 356561 N 4216109
Main route of travel after 1808. About halfway along the route of the historic road is this marker pointing out where it crossed a current state hwy.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of marker Hamilton County
Location of marker: CR 1200N (IL 14) & CR 375E, Pleasant Grove Cemetery, 4½ miles W. of McLeansboro
Marker erected by: The Hamilton County Historical Society
Date marker erected: 2005

Marker text:

<----------N.W.-----------------
---------------------S.E.-------------->

GOSHEN ROAD
This road was a main route of travel after 1808. It ran in a northwesterly direction from Shawneetown via the U.S. Salines (Salt Works) to near Edwardsville. Most of the settlements were along the Goshen Road which crosses Illinois Highway 14 at this point in Hamilton County.

"The roadways of the county, shown on old maps, remind one of a spider's web with the county seat at the center. The famous Goshen Trail is one exception. Dating back to 1808, the Goshen Road cuts across the web like a strand out of place, as did a few others.

"The Carmi-Kaskaskia road traversed the county near the center from east to west, and dates back to about 1817. The geographical location of this road, the earlier Goshen Road and one or two other trails influenced greatly the pattern of early settlement in the county." ~ Yesterdays of Hamilton County

A couple of web site with details information:
Wikipedia    WM546E

Road of Trail Name: The Goshen Road

State: Illinois

County: Hamilton County

Historical Significance:
Main road from Ohio River to the Mississippi River for settlers, and Main stagecoach road across Illinois, and the road to salt in Goshen settlement for those east of the Mississippi

Years in use: Appx. 1800 to late 1880's

How you discovered it:
I stumbled upon this marker like a drunk falling down stairs. I was leaving McLeansboro, not much marker wise there, and heading back to Missouri and chose IL 14 to cut across the state...and LO -And-Behold as I look over a church and glance toward the cemetery, I see the marker.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Title: The Old Goshen Road Author: Carolyn McGee Publisher: C. McGee, 1999 Length: 88 pages

Website Explination:
http://www.ildar.org/chapters/oldgoshentrail/name.html This is the DAR which chapter name honors the Goshen Road

Why?:
Settlers getting across Illinois, stagecoach use, and transportation of salt to markets.

Directions:
Marker is located about 4 miles W. of McLeansboro, the county seat on IL 14. IL 14 splits the Pleasant Grove Church from its cemetery and there stands the marker.