Galion EZ-Lift Motor Grader - Polson, BC
11T E 716504 N 5284743
This is the newest, or least old, of the road graders we've come across since beginning our careers as waymarkers.
Location: Montana, United States

Its newness is obvious in the fact that it is motorized. On one side of the hood over the engine can be read (just barely) most of the word "McCormick" and part of the word "Deering", meaning that the motive power for this grader was provided by International Harvester, the parent company of McCormick Deering.

The rest of the grader was made by the Galion Iron Works and Manufacturing Company of Galion, Ohio. It could have been made as early as 1922 as that was the first year that Galion produced self propelled graders. Later in the 20s they introduced hydraulic control, which this machine lacks.

This grader is on display outside the Miracle of America Museum on the southern edge of Polson, Montana, along Highway 93. Though there is a charge to enter the museum, this and several other machines lined up out front can be viewed anytime free of charge.

Type of Machine: Self Propelled Road Grader

Year the machine was built: ca 1925