Lon Morris College
15R E 284825 N 3537718
Texas Historical Marker at the now-closed Lon Morris College located at 800 College Avenue in Jacksonville, TX

Marker Title: Lon Morris College
Index Entry: Lon Morris College
Address: 800 College Ave.
City: Jacksonville
County: Cherokee
UTM Zone: 15
UTM Easting: 284760
UTM Northing: 3537477
Subject Codes: Methodist (Methodist Episcopal and United Methodist) denomination; educational topics
Year Marker Erected: 1971
Designations: na
Marker Location: 800 College Ave. at campus of Methodist Junior College

Marker Text:
Oldest junior college in Texas. Founded in Kilgore by Dr. Isaac Alexander, pioneer educator, as Alexander Institute. In 1875 it became property of the East Texas (now the Texas) Conference of the Methodist Church. It was moved to Jacksonville in 1894. A junior college since 1912, renamed Alexander College (1916), it was retitled in 1924 to honor Pittsburg (Tex.) banker R. A.(Lon) Morris. First junior college in Texas with a Phi Theta Kappa scholarship fraternity; also member Southern Association of Colleges longer than any other junior college in the state. (1971)