Charles Avenue
Located just off Main Hwy in Coconut Grove.

The first black community on the south Florida mainland began here in the late 1880s when Blacks primarily from the Bahamas came via Key West to work at the Peacock Inn. Their first hand experience with tropical plants and building materials proved invaluable to the development of Coconut Grove. Besides the Odd Fellows Hall, which served as a community center and library, Macedonia Baptist Church, home of the oldest black congregation in the area, and the A.M.E. Methodist Church, which housed the community's first school. At the western end of Charles Avenue is one of the area's oldest cemeteries.

Date: None

County: Miami-Dade

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Eastern Airlines in cooperation with the Historical Association of Southern Florida