Joplin Public Library - Joplin MO
15S E 365474 N 4105752
"As the largest public library between Springfield and Tulsa, the Joplin Public Library District attracts users from the tri-state area. The collection includes approximately 115,000 items in print and non-print format."

"The Joplin Public Library District was established in 1902 when the citizens of Joplin, Missouri voted for a 10 cent tax to operate a public library. A Carnegie Foundation grant of $40,000 paid for the construction of a library building, with the community's having raised money to provide operating and maintenance funds. The Carnegie Library was built at 9th Street and Wall Avenue and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places later in the 20th century.

As needs outgrew the space, in 1980 the city built the current library at 300 S. Main Street, at a cost of approximately $2,000,000. The new library building was opened to the public in May 1981. In 1995 the building was remodeled and expanded to create the Rosemary Titus Reynolds Children’s Library, which was dedicated in March 1996. The building, which covers approximately 35,000 square feet (3,300 m2), is fully handicapped-accessible.

The new library was built on the site of the historic Connor Hotel,[1] which had to be demolished. On November 11, 1978, one day before the hotel was scheduled to be brought down by explosives, it collapsed and trapped three workers in the rubble. After being trapped for eighty-two hours, Alfred Sommers was successfully rescued.[2] The two other workers were killed in the accident. The three-and-a-half day ordeal captured the attention of the entire nation.

The Library automated all circulation and technical processing operations in 1992 with federal funding under the Library Services and Construction Act. Off-site dial-in access, also federally funded, became available in 1995. The following year the Library started offering free Internet access to patrons. In 1999, the Library introduced its Web site and provided access to its catalog on the Internet."

- above text, including Quick Description, from (visit link)
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
There are twenty-four computers with Internet access available in the lab at the south end of the building. Users must present a library card and are limited to one hour a day. Visitors may use a computer once every 30 days for 15 minutes free, pay $1.00 for up to 30 minutes a day or pay $2.00 for up to 60 minutes a day. The Library has installed filtering software on all Library computers designated for Internet access. For those under 18, a parent or legal guardian must sign a permission slip in person at the Computer Lab desk to allow computer use.

Hours of Operation:
Hours: 1:00pm - 5:00pm Sunday 9:00am - 8:00pm Monday 9:00am - 8:00pm Tuesday 9:00am - 8:00pm Wednesday 9:00am - 8:00pm Thursday 9:00am - 6:00pm Friday 9:00am - 6:00pm Saturday The Library will be closed on: Monday, May 26th - Closed - Memorial Day Friday, July 4th - Closed - Independence Day Monday, September 1st - Closed - Labor Day Tuesday, November 11th - Closed - Veteran's Day Thursday, November 27th - Closed - Thanksgiving Friday, November 28th - Closed - Thanksgiving Wednesday, December 24th - Closed - Christmas Eve Thursday, December 25th - Closed - Christmas

Approximate date of opening.: 05/01/1981