Baroque Cross (Boží muka) - Údrnice, Czech Republic
Recently renovated Baroque cross in village Udrnice near town Jicín (East Bohemia)
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Nicely renovated Baroque cross from 1780 is located in village Udrnice near Jicín (East Bohemia). The sandstone cross is about 4 meters high and consists of the cross with crucified Jesus in upper part and a rectangular pedestal. On each side of the pedestal there is a statue of Saints, which probably were under the Cross, when Jesus died - St Mary, Mary Magdalene, John the Baptist and John the Evangelist. These statues are coloured.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
About 4 meters high cross. Upper part consists of crucified Jesus with a skull under the cross. In lower part there is a pedestal where date of creation is depicted (1780) and on eeach of its side there is a statue of a Saint.

Describe the location:
The cross is erected in village Udrnice next to road to Liban village