Illinois Theatre - Jacksonville IL
15S E 737527 N 4402017
It is like stepping back in time a small town square theater. This classic theater was built in 1938 and has been modernized and still open for business.
Location: Illinois, United States

"Originally the Grand Opera House of 1892 stood on this site. It began screening movies in the 1920’s and was renamed Illinois Theatre in 1927. Operated by Fox Theatres Corporation it was closed in early-1938 and was demolished.

A new Illinois Theatre designed by the Boller Brothers was built and opened in 1938. Again it was managed by Fox Theatres Corp.

In the 1970’s it was taken over by Kerasotes Theatre and was twinned. It was being operated by an independent operator in 2008, screening first-run features. A third screen has now been created in the former balcony, and the cinema is equipped with digital projection.
Contributed by Bryan Krefft, Ken Roe" (visit link)
Year Theater Opened: 1939