Perth Childrens Hospital , Western Australia
A new childrens hospital being built near Perth
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The$1.2 billion Perth Children's Hospital (PCH) is being built in Nedlands to replace the current hospital , Princess Margaret Hospital, in Subiaco
Construction of the new hospital began in January 2012 and is due to open in late 2015.
The new hospital will be the sole dedicated children’s hospital for WA, providing care to children from all over the state and will have 298 beds, 48 more than PMH and the design of the building allows for future expansion.
A new Ronald McDonald House which will be built on the southern side of thesite, will feature 47 family rooms capable of sleeping between 160 to 180 people on any given night and is projected to help 1000 families every year, and include new facilities such as isolation units and extended family and long stay units.
The five construction cranes on the project have all been named in a competition for the kids of W.A. aged 3 to 16 years old , The chosen names are Koolangkas, Kranosaurus, Magnus, Sir Lift A Lot and Tall Bert
Architect: John Holland Pty Ltd.

Number of Stories: 7