Lesser and Greater Ararat from Lusarat - Ararat province, Armenia
38S E 465000 N 4414970
The back of this 50 000 Armenian Drams bank note depicts (except famous Poghos' khachkar in Goshavank Monastery in Armenia) symbol of Amenia - both summits of Mount Ararat, which in the past was an integral part of historic Armenia.
Location: Armenia

The back of this 50 000 Armenian Drams bank note depicts (except famous Poghos' khachkar in Goshavank Monastery in Armenia) symbol of Amenia - both summits of Mount Ararat, which in the past was an integral part of historic Armenia (nowadays are located at Turkey' territory). The photo was taken at published WM coordinates on road near Lusarat village in Ararat province of Armenia.

Mount Ararat (Turkish: Agri) is a snow-capped, dormant volcanic cone in Turkey. It has two peaks: Greater Ararat (the highest peak in Turkey, and the entire Armenian plateau with an elevation of 5 137 m) and Lesser Ararat (with an elevation of 3896 m). The Ararat massif is about 40 km in diameter. Mount Ararat in Judeo-Christian tradition is associated with the "Mountains of Ararat" where, according to the book of Genesis, Noah's ark came to rest. It also plays a significant role in Armenian culture and irredentism. The mountain can be seen on the Coat of arms of Armenia. [wiki]

Money Issuing Country: Armenia

Currency: Dram