Cooladdi, Qld, 4479
A Post Office in the general store of 'Australia's Smallest Town'

* Week commences on a Monday.
Different operating hours may apply on public holidays.

Outlet closes for lunch
Tue - Thu12:00pm - 1:00pm

This historical town started as a railway siding. In its heyday the town was a major trading centre with the population growing up to 250 residents and then they slowly drifted away. Now there is a town hall, railway station and a school – but on any given day, only around seven residents can be found in Cooladdi.

Nearby Quilberry Creek, 100 metres from the town, has numerous waterholes suitable for fishing, swimming, yabbying and camping

From the Murweh Shire web page

Cooladdi was originally named “Yarronvale”, and was changed to it’s present name in 1913, Cooladdi, being aboriginal for “Black Duck”.

Cooladdi’s history dates back to a time long before rail transportation was introduced, and it went on to be a major centre until the rail moved on in 1914. In it’s heyday Cooladdi boasted a school, butcher shop, post office, store and police station accommodating 270 residents.

Today the town only lays claim to a population of 6, with most services offered by the roadhouse titled the Fox Trap.

Quilberry Creek is a great spot to for great Outback Camping, do some fishing, go swimming or yabbying. Call into the Foxtrap for directions.

Cooladdi Foxtrap gets its name from past owner Mr Bob Fox ( Bob loved a yarn - legend has it that you would call in for a drink and leave two days later! - hence the name "Cooladdi Foxtrap"). Although Bob is no longer there the locals today are just as friendly and love a yarn. On the way to the Opals fields, Cooladdi is an ideal spot to stop and recharge your batteries. Get all the local visitor information, stock up on cool drinks or grab something to eat in the licensed restaurant. The Foxtrap also has accommodation, fuel and acts as the local Post Office.
State/Territory: QLD

Post Boxes: Yes