Wings - Joplin Public Library - Joplin MO
15S E 365474 N 4105752
"The sculpture was created in memory of Carolyn Ann Ball Blair and Judge Clay Cowgill Blair Jr., lifelong residents of Jasper County."

"The boy, like the mail-order glider he holds in his right hand, appears to glide through the air.

The bronze statue, titled “Wings,” has greeted visitors to the Joplin Public Library since 1996.

Have you ever wondered who created the sculpture, who modeled for it and what inspired the creation?

Photographs of the sculpture and 11 other pieces of outdoor art are featured in “Sculpture Under the Sky,” the 2009 version of the annual calendar produced by the Joplin Museum Complex.

“These permanent monuments are a tribute to extraordinary people and historic events, the average man or a spiritual symbol,” said Brad Belk, executive director of the museum, in explaining the concept behind the unique theme for the 2009 calendar.

“These works of art enhance the beauty of the landscape in which they rest,” he said. “Unfortunately, with our busy lives, we tend to pass by the sculpture piece, never understanding the story behind the creation — never knowing its true meaning or its origin.

“This year’s calendar offers a unique look at these statues and provides a little insight into the artists who masterfully created them. The purpose is to gain a greater appreciation for these three-dimensional pieces of art.”

Joplin native David Burt is the photographer for the calendar. Burt is known for capturing the timeless beauty of the Ozarks. His images take viewers on a breath-taking journey through forests, along waterways, over rock formations and across prairies. For him, the calendar photographs represent a slight deviation.

When asked if he had a favorite sculpture, Burt said, “Each sculpture has an intrinsic beauty that I appreciate, but the photo of the bronze George Washington Carver has left a lasting spiritual imprint with me.”

Text accompanying the photo of the sculpture of the boy with the glider notes that it was the work of Gary Price, of Springville, Utah. All of his sculptures are of children in idyllic circumstances.

Regarding “Wings,” he said for the calendar: “This is one of my favorite pieces because my first-born son, Zachariah (age 10), modeled for it. It’s a very therapeutic piece for me, representing freedom and the joy for life that so many of us lose sight of in our busy and responsible lives.

“The hand-me-down coveralls represent the toil and labor of the world, and the mail-order glider and outstretched arms have to do with dreams and aspirations.”

- above text, including Quick Description, from (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Wings