Old Civil Defense Bunker - MEMA Headquarters - Framingham, MA
19T E 301082 N 4685652
This place, known as "The Bunker," was originally built in 1963 as a place where the state government would be relocated during an attack.

In Framingham, along MA Route 9, is this facility, known as, "The Bunker," that dates back to the cold war as a shelter for the state government.

The facility is located on the south side of Route 9, about a mile east of the intersection with Main Street in Framingham Center. It may be easier to park in a lot on the west bound side (it is a divided highway here). Otherwise, you may have to park in the turnout for the Framingham State Police barracks next to it. The shelter is in the raised area where the bushes are that spell out the letters, MEMA.

MEMA stands for Massachusetts Emergency Management Agency, which is the heir to the facility through the Civil Defense agency before it. This was the first underground blast proof state Emergency Operations Center in the nation. It was the result of a mandate of President John F. Kennedy that each state should have such a center. It was dedicated on November 16, 1963. President Kennedy was invited to attend but could not. A letter was written later with a signed photograph of the President, sent by an assistant to the President, is posted in the facility. It is dated November 22, 1963 - the day that President Kennedy was assassinated.

Rather than being for the general public (there is now yellow and black sign), this facility was meant to house the state government in the event of an attack. It was built to have 300 people in there to survive 30 days. The entrance was via two entrances, one on either side. Each has a winding ramp downhill to a great blast door, which is made of steel, nine inches thick. A pair of generators provided power as well as fresh (filtered) air for the occupants.

Today, the facility is largely intact, though modernized for the times. It is no longer a fall-out shelter; however, it is an important communications center for large events and emergecy situations. It is the headquarters of the state agency. During snow storms, hurricanes, and other events such as the Boston Marathon, it is a place where several organizations that include first responders, state police, and other bodies will meet together to coordinate efforts. There is a large room where digital screensare installed and several tables with seats. From the outside, the raised area over "The Bunker" is now a parking lot. Surrounding the feature are several communication towers.

Source:

coldwar-ct.com(MEMA_Bunker):