Lovosice CoA at Old Town Hall / Znak Lovosic na Staré radnici - Lovosice (Northern Bohemia)
33U E 432740 N 5596303
Depicted CoA of town Lovosice you can find on the top of Old Town Hall (Stara radnice) gable faced to Osvoboditelu street in Lovosice historic centre.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The Old Town Hall (Stara radnice), Lovosice' landmark with opulent 35 m high tower, is located on corner of Osvoboditelu and Školní streets in the town's centre. The construction of building, designed by architect Karl Rehatschek from Ústí nad Labem, was finished by builder Alexander Grandissa from Litomerice in 1907.

Lovosice is a small town in Northern Bohemia, the western part of the Czech Republic. Lovosice is located on the left bank of the Labe (Elbe) River, at the northern border of the Labe lowlands and at the southern foot of Central Bohemian Uplands (Ceské Stredohorí). The closest mountain is Lovoš. The capital Prague is about 60 km towards south. Lovosice belongs to Ústí nad Labem Region, Litomerice district. Lovosice is a surprisingly long and narrow town. This shape is the origin of the common Czech saying "as long as Lovosice". Due to its strategic location, Lovosice is a significant transport junction. Besides a cargo port on the Labe River, the town has a great connection to Prague and Germany via the D8 motorway and high speed railway Prague – Ústí nad Labem – Dresden. The town is quite industrial with a long tradition of chemical and food-processing factories. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Lovosice

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the top of gable in Osvoboditelu street.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
[CZ] Modrý štít, v němž je zlatá hradba, která má uprostřed otevřenou bránu se zlatou mříží a lvem. Za hradbou jsou dvě zlaté věže, které mají cihlově červenou střechu a každá je zakončena dvěma zlatými špicemi.

ul. Školní 410 30 Lovosice Czech Republic