Holy Family (Svatá rodina) - Nová Paka, Czech Republic
33U E 536595 N 5594037
Baroque statuary of the Holy Family aside of Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary in Nová Paka / Barokní sousoší SVaté rodiny u kostela Nanebevzetí Panny Marie v Nové Pace.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The statuary of the Holy Family, which can be found just a few meters aside of Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary in Nová Paka, in front of a family house, was erected (according to sign of a pedestal of the statuary) on October 22, 1716. The statuary was commissoned by Jiri Kotyk on a memory of the fact that his wife delivered her healthy child on her way from the church without any help. The monument was a few times restoreted, last time in 2009. It is called to be a typical example of 'folk Baroque' of these times.

The Holy Family

consists of the Child Jesus, the Virgin Mary, and Saint Joseph. The Feast of the Holy Family is a liturgical celebration in the Roman Catholic Church in honor of Jesus of Nazareth, his mother, the Blessed Virgin Mary, and his foster father, Saint Joseph, as a family. The Feast of the Holy Family is celebrated on the Sunday following Christmas, unless that Sunday is January 1st, in which case it is celebrated on December 30th.

Veneration of the Holy Family was formally begun in the 17th century by Mgr François de Laval, a Canadian bishop who founded a Confraternity.

Partly cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic