Stará radnice / Old City Hall - Lovosice (Northern Bohemia, CZ)
33U E 432733 N 5596312
Depicted Art-Nouveau building of Old City Hall (Stará radnice), built in 1907, is without any doubts one of the most beautiful pieces of architecture in a small industrial town Lovosice in Northern Bohemia region of the Czech Republic.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

This Lovosice' landmark, with opulent 35 m high tower, is located on corner of Osvoboditelu and Školní streets in the town's centre. The construction of building, designed by architect Karl Rehatschek from Ústí nad Labem, was finished by builder Alexander Grandissa from Litomerice in 1907. Bulding served 53 years to its original purpose, later was converted for another use (doctor's offices, cultural centre etc.). The last reconstruction finished in February 2014.

Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Government