Field of Brassica rapa - Svib, Czech Republic
33U E 552254 N 5572436
Brassica rapa is a plant consisting of various widely cultivated subspecies including the turnip, the mizuna, napa cabbage, and cime di rapa (leaf vegetables); and turnip rape (Brassica rapa subsp. oleifera, an oilseed which has many common names.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Brassica rapa http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brassica_rapa In the 18th century the turnip and the oilseed-producing variants were seen as being different species by Carolus Linnaeus who named them B. rapa and B. campestris. 20th-century taxonomists found that the plants were cross fertile and thus belonged to the same species. Since the turnip had been named first by Linnaeus, the name Brassica rapa was adopted. Source and more information: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colza Recently, the increased demand for colza oil http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colza. So, it is very common to see a lot of yellow fields also in Czech Republic.

For the preservation of this locality, collection or picking is prohibited.
Species: