Lovoš Mt. - Touristic Chalet / Lovoš - turistická chata (Northern Bohemia, CZ)
33U E 430423 N 5597774
Depicted several distance arrows, located on the wall of touristic chalet, assign distances to nearby targets of marked touristic paths running from the summit of Lovoš Mt. in Central Bohemian Uplands.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Lovoš (570 m) is a basalt hill in Central Bohemian Uplands (Ceské Stredohorí). It rises above town of Lovosice on left bank of the Elbe (Labe) River. The hill with rich forest-steppe and rock steppe flora is under protection as National Nature Preserve Lovoš (Narodní prírodní rezervace Lovoš). The hill, atoped by touristic chalet with observation terrace on the summit, is a popular hiking destination offering magnificent 360° vistas over Bohemian Basin, Porta Bohemica and Central Bohemian Uplands.

Historic significance:
Placed by KCT (Club of the Czech Tourists) in 2007.