Znak mlynárského cechu - Vranov nad Dyjí, Czech Republic
CS: Reliéfní znak mlynárského cechu // EN: Embossed sign guild of millers
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
"Elegantní budovu vranovského penzionu Jelen zdobí velký znak s mlynárským kolem a letopoctem 1927. Honosnou vilu si toho roku nechal postavit mlynár Inocenc Jelen. Financoval ji z penez, které dostal od státu náhradou za mlýn na rece Dyji, jenž melo pohrbít jezero. Prehrada mu vzala puvodní živnost, ale nabídla novou. Jelen pristavel moderní garáže a porídil autobus. Z Vranova se stalo oblíbené výletní letovisko..."

Zdroj: ( Visit link )

EN:
"The elegant building pension Jelen in Vranov decorate a large sign with the mill around and the year 1927th. The spectacular villa was built by the miller Innocent Jelen. Was financed by the money they got from the state in return for a mill on the river Thaya, who had to bury the lake. Reservoir him did the original business, but offered a new one. Inocenc Jelen added a modern garage and took the bus. Vranov nad Dyji became a popular picnic resort ... "

Source: ( Visit link )
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Guild

Full name of the bearer: mlynářský cech

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
na čelní straně fasády, nalevo od vchodu // on the front side of the facade, on the left of the entrance

Material / Design: Stucco

Zámecká 250 Vranov nad Dyjí Czech Republic