Prescott CN railway station - Prescott, Ontario, Canada
Prescott CN railway station is located in Prescott, Ontario, Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Prescott CN railway station formerly known as Grand Trunk Station is located in Prescott, a town founded in the early 19th century by Edward Jessup, a Loyalist soldier during the American Revolution.

This train station has a special heritage value :

"Built by the Grand Trunk Railway (GTR) in the mid-19th century, the Prescott railway station represents the first phase of construction of Canada’s first transcolonial and international railway.
The Prescott railway station is the largest of nine surviving, mid-19th-century, GTR stations in Ontario, the only one to retain all four of its chimneys. It is an example of a Type A, first class GTR station. Its Italianate style and stone construction are characteristic of first-generation GTR stations.
The Prescott station retains its traditional relationship with the tracks and the sense of open space and easy access which is part of the history of the site."
source : (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Transportation Related Building