Památný kríž na Lovoši / Lovoš Memorial Cross - Lovoš Mt. (Northern Bohemia)
33U E 430409 N 5597767
The depicted historically valuable cross from 19th century you can find on the summit of Lovoš Mt. in Central Bohemian Uplands (Ceské Stredohorí).
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The cross, erected in 1894 and reconstructed twice in 1990-1994 was donation of Anna Starey from village Malé Žernoseky. It commemorates the salvation of her three children during severe storm. The cross was renovated thanks to Bayerischer Wald-Verein and also family Starey (living nowadays in Germany).

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Black, by flower-motifs decorated cross made of forged iron (ca 1.5 m high) standing on 2 m high Classicist rectangular sandstone pedestal with inscription on the front face: Anna Starey 1894.

Describe the location:
Cross is located on the summit of Lovoš Mt. (570 m), a basalt hill in Central Bohemian Uplands (Ceské Stredohorí). Lovoš rises above town of Lovosice on left bank of the Elbe (Labe) River. The hill with rich forest-steppe and rock steppe flora is under protection as National Nature Preserve Lovoš (Narodní prírodní rezervace Lovoš). The hill, atoped by touristic chalet with observation terrace on the summit, is a popular hiking destination offering magnificent 360° vistas over Bohemian Basin, Porta Bohemica and Central Bohemian Uplands.

Year of manufacture: 01/01/1894

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes