Depot Water Pump - Downing, MO
15T E 553478 N 4481508
Do not believe it works today. I never thought of trying it when I was there, and no one was present to ask.

County of pump: Schuyler County
Location of pump" Diwning Depot Museum, fairgrounds, 1 block W. of MO A (Stone St.), Downing
This red pump was the water pump for the train depot, when it was a train depot. Not sure of the date installed, but the outhouse was built in 1927.

The pump, I am told, was moved from the original location with the depot, outhouse and outbuilding, so I would guess it not longer worked but is there for authenticity.

Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
RR 2 BOX 90F
Downing, MO USA
63536

How to find.:
I would assume you would come into town on US 136. Best road around. On the eastern side of Downing you will come to the intersection with MO Hwy A, go south about 2 blocks and turn west on Bondurant St. and the museum and pump will come into view directly in front of you.

Visiting Restrictions:
Outside city "park", more like a fairgrounds. No fences, open, and local cop told me any time, but if after dark they may stop you and ask why. This is Missouri, and people move about fairly freely.