Ramon Peralta Adobe and Museum - Anaheim, CA
11S E 428696 N 3746578
The Peralta Adobe contains a small museum featuring the history of the Santa Ana Canyon from the first Spanish explorers to the area in 1769 to the present.

Located in a shopping plaza and surrounded by a commercial real estate business on three sides is this very historic adobe called the Peralta Adobe. This adobe comprises a museum which features the history of the Santa Ana Canyon from the first Spanish explorers to the area in 1769 to the present. Historical exhibits are available for public viewing including artifacts excavated on site and a timeline mural. A furnished period room and numerous photographs tracing the history of the first settlers to the canyon are on exhibit.

(Part of this text taken off the Orange County Parks website)

Theme:
Cultural history is on display within this adobe.

Street Address:
Peralta Adobe 6398 E. Santa Ana Canyon Road Anaheim, CA 92807

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
The Peralta Adobe is open to the public on the first Saturday of the month from 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Join volunteers as they explore the history of the Santa Ana Canyon from its discovery by Portola in 1769 to modern times. For further information, please call 714-973-3191.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small