Civil War Soldiers' Monument, Needham Cemetery - Needham, MA
This memorial consisting of old canon barrels is placed in the center of the Needham Cemetery.

In Needham, in the center of the Needham Cemetery, is this monument to the soldiers of the Civil War.

The monument is located at about the center of the cemetery at about the highest point. Enter the cemetery at either Nehoiden Street or Parish Road, then drive to the center. The monument is easy to see within the cemetery.

The monument is composed of three cannon barrels arranged in a tripod supporting a fourth barrel. They are mounted on a concrete base, and there are cannon balls under them in the center.

At the base of one of the cannon legs is a shield with the following on it:

"The lot purchased and monument erected by Post 181 G.A.R. of Needham Dep't of Mass. Guns and shell doated by the 57th Congress dedicated May 30, 1902."

An entry by the Needham Historical Society stated that there were over 400 who served in the Union army that came from Needham.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/30/1902

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Post 181 G.A.R. (Grand Army of the Republic) of Needham

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):