St Martins - Medieval Church - Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 399132 N 5737065
The church of St Martin dates from the 13th century when it was the Parish church, It was then re named St Michaels of Tours from 1494 to 1849. The Church is located in Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The borough of Laugharne was founded by charter of 1278, at which time the church was a parish church, belonging to the Rural Deanery of St Clears and a prebend of Winchester Cathedral. It is thought that the church's original dedication was to St Michael, as it was reportedly referred to by this name in 1494 and 1849." Adapted from text source: (visit link)

"The parish church of Laugharne is a large cruciform building with a huge square tower supported by pointed arches. It has been a place of worship since Norman time, and it was restored in the 15th century and again in 1873. Within the church is a Celtic cross-slab, painted nave ceiling, brass chandelier, and many memorials. 15th century Italian brocade cope and church silver, not on display, are owned by the church.

Dylan Thomas Grave
Poet Dylan Thomas, who made Laugharne his home from 1949 until his death in 1953, is buried outside St Martin's church." Text Source: (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone