Wat Khok Muang - Ayutthaya, Thailand
Wat Khok Muang, or monastery of the purple mound, is one of the minor temples of Ayutthaya huge complex.
Location: Thailand

Ayutthaya was the capital of the Thai kingdom, before the city was razed by the Burmese in the late 18th Century. Nowadays it's small town better known by the remnants of the former royal city, namely its impressive temples which became UNESCO Heritage Site.

Further info about Ayutthaya can be found in the following Wikipedia and Wikitravel links:
(visit link)

For many visitors, namely those brave enough to walk around, exploring and wandering, instead of renting a tuk-tuk, Wat Khok Muang will be the first contact with the wonders of Ayutthaya. It's still in the modern part of the town, with a clear sign introducing the ruin.

Its architectural style suggests a Late Ayutthaya building. Not much remains of the former complex. Unfortunately the Burmese did a good job here. There is a brick bell tower, a mondop and a sermon hall. A beautiful Bodhi tree growns where the altar should had been.

Wat Khok Muang was discreetly renovated by the Fine Arts Department. The traces of such renovation are really hard to detect.

Please check the provided link for further details.
Open to visitors?: Yes