Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Vitória - Porto, Portugal
29T E 532237 N 4554745
[PT]Esta igreja está localizada no centro histórico do Porto considerado Património Mundial pela UNESCO.[ENG] This church are located in the historic center of Oporto that is a World Heritage site by UNESCO.
Location: Porto, Portugal

[EN]
"The church began to be built in 1755, following the initiative of bishop D. Frei António de Sousa, and was finished in 1769. It was badly damaged during the Porto Siege and also by a fire in 1874 that destructed its main altar. Special mention goes to the wood carving of the altars, the pulpits and the valance of the main arch, designed and produced by the most remarkable artists of rococo in Porto - Francisco Pereira Campanhã and José Teixeira Guimarães. The sculpture of the Virgin on the main altar was made by the sculptor Soares dos Reis, except for its face that was ordered to a local saint-maker."
From: (visit link)

[PT]
"Edificada em 1755, por iniciativa do bispo D. Frei António de Sousa, para substituir o antigo templo, as obras terminaram em 1769. Esta igreja foi bastante afetada durante o Cerco do Porto e por um incêndio que deflagrou em 1874 e que destruiu o altar-mor. Destaca-se no seu interior as talhas dos altares, dos púlpitos e da sanefa do arco cruzeiro, desenhada e executada pelos mais notáveis artistas do rococó portuense - Francisco Pereira Campanhã e José Teixeira Guimarães. A escultura da Virgem do altar-mor é da autoria do escultor Soares dos Reis, exceto o rosto encomendado a um santeiro local."
Fonte: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00005484