George N Spiva - Spiva Park - Joplin MO
This park is dedicated to a local philanthropist and civic leader, George Spiva.

A CITIZEN WHO

LOVED THIS CITY

From a 1950 editorial in the Joplin Globe:

"George N. Spiva

Joplin has just lost its foremost citizen. George N. Spiva long ago earned such a designation and continued to deserve it throughout his lifetime. Not because he probably was the richest of our residents, but because his handling of his wealth established so convincingly his devoted, unwavering love of and loyalty to Joplin and this district.

When in the First World War a fortuitous powder contract suddenly catapulted Mr. Spiva into the ranks of the favored few who count their personal fortunes in seven figures, he felt no impulse to move to California or Florida where life reputedly could be more glamorous and pleasing. Joplin was good enough for him. And during the depths of the Depression his means was repeatedly called upon and utilized to strengthen and stabilize the faltering local economy. Neither then nor later were his numerous investments in Joplin property made because they represented the chance of maximum profits. They were made here because he loved and believed in Joplin and willed that the money fate had bequeathed him should build and promote this city and district. Joplin has never had a better friend, a more steadfast devotee, a more important builder.

Withal, Mr. Spiva had most of the personal characteristics that constitute the ideal man. He was modest, he was gentle, he was innately kind. He wished the best of fortune for every human being everywhere. Unalterably optimistic and with a delightful sense of humor, he was ever a most charming companion. While he had no patience with indolence or inexcusable extravagence, his wealth never developed in him that cynicism and hardness which many rich men acquire as a result of ceaseless efforts of human termites to fatten off their opulence. Too wise to be bilked by petty swindlers, his belief in human nature was not destroyed by their attempted invasions. He believed in people, in his home community, in the inevitable triumph of decency and right.

The world produces too few men like George N. Spiva. He will be painfully missed and sincerely mourned, but he will live on in the better, richer community his constructive efforts contributed so materially to produce.

Editorial - Joplin Globe, December 5, 1950 - Phil Coldren, Editor"

- above text in quotation marks from (visit link)