Hidalgo Cemetery/Hidalgo City Cemetery - Hidalgo TX
14R E 574127 N 2887600
This Cemetery is on North 3rd Street south of East Coma Avenue (US Hwy 281) and north of East Texano Drive in Hidalgo, Texas.

The two arches here both read Hidalgo Cemetery 1884.

The Texas Historical Commission (visit link) lists both Hidalgo City Cemetery and Hidalgo Cemetery. Each listing has a picture of one of the arches. Of course, it was established in 1884 and contains about 1150 graves.

Find-A-Grave (visit link) lists Hidalgo Cemetery at this location with only 27 interments with photographs for 7% of those listed. They have a seperate listing for Hidalgo City Cemetery with no location and with only 25 interments with photographs for 16% of those listed.

There are well over a thousand graves.