Lonely Obelisk - Satellite Oddity - St Hilary Downs, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 470994 N 5700635
a lonely First World War Obelisk commemorating the dead of the Glamorgan Yeomanry Regiment. Located at St Hilary Down, The Vale of Glamorgan/Bro Morgannwg, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The Glamorgan Yeomanry was originally raised in the late eighteenth century as a result of concern over the threat of invasion by the French. It also saw service in the Boer War, First World War, Second World War and is today part of a Royal Artillery Territorial Army

The 1/1st Glamorgan Yeomanry was mobilised on 4 August 1914 as part of the South Wales Mounted Brigade on the outbreak of the First World War. The brigade was assembled at Hereford and moved to East Anglia by the end of August 1914. It joined the 1st Mounted Division the same month, replacing 1st South Midland Mounted Brigade which then moved to the 2nd Mounted Division. In November 1915, the brigade was dismounted. It was replaced in 1st Mounted Division by 2/1st Eastern Mounted Brigade when it departed for Egypt.

With the brigade, the regiment was posted to Egypt in March 1916. On 20 March, the South Wales Mounted Brigade was absorbed into the 4th Dismounted Brigade (along with the Welsh Border Mounted Brigade. In March 1917 the regiment was re-roled as infantry and together with the Pembroke Yeomanry was converted into the 24th (Pembroke & Glamorgan) Battalion, The Welsh Regiment. It joined 231st Brigade in the 74th (Yeomanry) Division. In May 1918, the Division moved to France, where the battalion saw action on the Western Front.

As part of the 74th Yeomanry Division it was involved in the following battles Second Battle of Gaza, Third Battle of Gaza, Battle of Beersheba and the Battle of Epehy." Text Source: (visit link)