South Marengo Historic District - Pasadena, CA
11S E 394335 N 3777828
This residential area in old Pasadena preserves a dozen examples of the Craftsman Bungalow architecture found throughout the city.

From the NRHP Nomination Form:

The South Marengo Historic District consists of twelve architecturally significant bungalows in the Craftsman style. All of the houses were built between the years 1901 and 1916, and most retain the integrity of their original designs. Bounded roughly by Bellevue Drive on the north, California Boulevard on the south, and the rear property lines of the buildings facing South Marengo Avenue, the district is on the western edge of a downtown residential neighborhood. Originally the area was primarily low-density residential, although apartment buildings and offices are now interspersed among the older structures.

The South Marengo Historic District is significant for its association with the bungalow era in Pasadena and the uniformly high design quality of its individual structures.

South Marengo Avenue is located in the original city of Pasadena, which was incorporated in 1886. In the early years a Marengo address acquired much prestige, due to the fineness of its dwellings and to the famous luxuriant pepper trees in the parkway which canopied the street.
South Marengo Avenue
Pasadena, CA United States