St. James Episcopal Church, Santee - Georgetown, South Carolina
17S E 643081 N 3671387
St. James Santee Parish Church was designated a National Historic Landmark April 15, 1970. The National Register Number is #70000581.
Location: South Carolina, United States

St. James’ Church, erected in 1768, is an excellent example of the effort made in the last third of the 18th century to give South Carolina’s small Georgian brick crossroad churches, with typical rectangular plans, a more sophisticated exterior design. The building and its interiors, including a revised seating plan, appear to be original. The exterior includes architectural features not found in earlier brick country churches built on similar rectangular plans. The hipped-roof Georgian body of St. James’ is preceded, both front and rear, by classic pedimented porticoes, each three bays wide. The eight brick columns have molded bases and capitals, and the shafts, built up in perfect circles, display both diminution and entasis. The main entrance is located in the center of the long south elevation and there is a side door in the center of the west end. Originally there may have also been a center door in the long north side, at the point now occupied by the brick vestry room. The doors and windows are topped by fanlights and brick round arches, a Palladian window is situated in the center of the east end. Listed in the National Register April 15, 1970; Designated a National Historic Landmark April 15, 1970. (S.C. Dept. of Archives and History)
Old Georgetown Rd.
17 Miles south of Georgetown
Georgetown, SC United States

County / Borough / Parish: Charleston County, Georgetown

Year listed: 1970

Historic (Areas of) Significance: this structure is an example of late 18th century efforts to give South Carolina's country Georgian churches a more sophisticated exterior design.

Periods of significance: 1750-1799

Historic function: Religious Structure